Saturday, January 31, 2009

This is my card I just made for StampOwls challenge on MFT for MFTSC66. I paper pieced all the colored areas, rug, chair, pants and shirt. I used Copics for the feet, neck and phone... New SU DP and Ribbon were also used, along with my SU Heart punch and a MS v-day set I bought a month ago....

OK, so here is my card I've been DIEING to load, it's using Jessica's NEW SET Flowers of Happiness ( ) and you too can own this set! LOL Available on the 1st of February. I am using this card for McFadden's swap back to the Future, we weren't supposed to use a CB machine or anything for a BG but go old school, this set was PERFECT when I finally got my hands on it!!!! Thanks for looking hope you enjoy it, I sure did... PS Inks are SU Pacific Point and Kiwi Kiss coupled with a corner rounder...

Here are some cards I just made and made last week. The Houswife ws for the MFT Challenge but didnt load it in time, I also am using it for McFadden's Sketch Challenge using MFTSC65 as my inspiration. The other is for MFTWEW13 and is my first time using one of my flopsy stamps. I hope you enjoy them, I have another to load and couldnt load 3 at once...UGH finicky lil puter....

Thursday, January 29, 2009

OK, so here are two cards I made today while I was upstairs playing around, the first is from an image that I colored while at Jessica's house the other night, she MADE me use my Copics, LOL. I am FAR from being an accomplished Copic user but I am KINDA gettin it figured out...SO the second card I thought I would try to copic again with a larger image the heart didn't work out so well, but I LOVE her hair, it worked great, her tank is Glazed as are her eyes and lips....
I hope you like these cards!!!!!

Saturday, January 24, 2009


I just wanted to share with you all (so many followers LMAO) that the card I posted for MFT challenge WON!!!!!! I WON THE CHALLENGE.... and get this, Holly (AKA Toy-DT extraodinaire) was doing a blog hop for MFT's release party and I was following long after the lights went out since I was working...but I WON THAT TOO!!!! OMGosh I'm SOOO excited and have JUST NOW caught my breath from dancing and spinning around and then running upstairs to get my card to show the Family.....


Thursday, January 22, 2009

Twilight Swap Card

This is the card I made for a Twilight swap. Bubba dogged me out saying it wasn't EVEN close to the Twilight movie...I'm like,'s artistic interpretation terd! LOL

I had to use my phone to take the pic so that I could send it to Kate and she could yay or nay it for me, she gave me a yay.... THEN I asked for a spot in the swap! LOL

Tuesday, January 20, 2009

This is a card I made last night for the MFT Challenge, we were to use the Howdy set with a Red, White and Blue theme. I used some Rusty Pickle paper that I bought over 3 years ago with a scrapbook page in mind from when I was a speaker at the placing of the wreath at the Veteran's Cemetary at home in Pendleton,OR. The paisly is from Flair...

On this Inauguration day I think this card is fitting. I am a strong believer in the American Constitution, I support Veterans, and love my Country. I am praying that President Obama can carry us through these hard times, I dont expect a miracle wand to wave over our Country but I am hoping his call to ALL Americans to stand up, be proud and support each other is taken to heart. I must confess I was not an Obama supporter, I have grave fears that he will be assassinated by lunatics hoping to further their cause. I'm fearful that if this happens we will be in a Civil War. I am fearful that the Country that I love will be torn apart and all that I love will disappear. I pray that this does not happen. I pray nightly that this doesn't happen.

I was misty eyed during the inauguration and his speech.


Tuesday, January 13, 2009

Nothing Better Than Happy Mail

Is what is inside of this card.... I had some paper left over after making some 3x3's for a swap on SCS (that I had forgotten and mailed the full size last month!) so I thought HEY!! I have some new "Jessica stamps", as I call them, so I thought what better way to use this SUPER CUTE paper... The supplies used are: SU! Real Red paper and ink (inside sentiment), SU Label Punch, Doodlebug Flocked Hearts paper, Doddlebug Glitter Hear Brad, SU! Real Red ribbon and SU! Pink (?-lol and I'm a Demo). I also used Sending Happy Thoughts stamp set from There She goes to find the stamps. I also used some red glitter on the hearts inside with the sentiment and Copic Markers to color with and my Spica Glitter Pens to give it that oomph is needed, was looking a little bit flat. I hope my new Ott light helps show the BEAUTY (hee hee) of this card, I have the DARNDEST TIME photographing cards ...
I hope you like the card, I think it turned out pretty cute once I got completely done with it.
Have a GREAT Day and now I suppose I better run to the mail and get my uniforms ready for work. hee hee....

Sunday, January 11, 2009

Quite Hilarious

I received this email and thought I would post it...For those that know me I think it's pretty much DEAD ON THE MONEY!!!! LOL

Here ya go:

SAGITTARIUS - The Promiscuous One Spontaneous. High appeal. Rare to find. Great when found. Loves being in long relationships. So much love to give. A loner most of the time. Loses patience easily and will not take crap. If in a bad mood stay FAR away. Gets offended easily and remembers the offense forever. Loves deeply but at times will not show it feels it is a sign of weakness. Has many fears but will not show it. VERY private person. Defends loved ones will all their abilities. Can be childish often. Not one to mess with. Very pretty. Very romantic. Nice to everyone they meet. Their Love is one of a kind. Silly, fun and sweet. Have own unique appeal. Most caring person you will ever meet! Amazing in bed..!!! Not the kind of person you want to mess with- you might end up crying.

Friday, January 9, 2009

2 of the 3 dogs

Here is Buster and JJ. Buster is the lil guy with the underbite. LOL JJ is our German Shephard a lil overweight! HAHAHA

Snow and Flood

This is my house during the snow and then here is the sunk Budweiser van... LOL Couldn't get to it to save the beer! ;)

Wall Of Fame

This is my Wall of Fame.... On the shelf notice the GORGEOUS framed "K" I got this from an SCS friend for my Color Me Happy Swap. It is SOOO pretty and then on the shelf above it is another gorgeous framed photo from yet another SCS'er. Live With Passion is what this one says. Then my matching altered paint can above that, matches the K.... I LOOOOVE my pretties!!!!

I cleaned my Craft Room

These are some pictures of my Wall of Rubber.... Yes, some days I think I should live in a Rubber room so this is where I go... LOL