Sunday, May 31, 2009

Tea Time

Well, here we are. Bubba and I ready for the Mom/Senior Tea. It was to be a somewhat of a formal affair, I had a TOUGH Time finding a stinkin dress. They either looked like a couch or curtain or WAY to short for someone who is 40! :) I decided on some gray slack capris and a black sheer top with black lace tank underneath. I paired it with some black sandals and called it good. You can see (I think) I got my pearls back safe and sound. LOL Bub is getting SO tall, I ironed 2 different pairs of pants cuz the first pair he put on and found out they are NOW High Water.... the shirt, yea ummm, it was shirt #3 and couldn't wear the tie he had planned on cuz he couldn't get the top button buttoned! LOL
Wednesday Dave gets to go to the Dad/Senior BBQ so stay tuned.... more pics! LOL

Friday, May 29, 2009

8th Grade Celebration Dance Photos

OK, so here is my beautiful daughter.... Miss Hailey Brooke. Can you believe she is FOURTEEN??? UGH!!! It REALLY wasn't that long ago that her diapers were full of dirt carrying a badminton raquet and biting into the Easter eggs she found! LMAO OMG What apicture THAT is.... HAHAHAH
Hailey had her 8th Grade Celebration/Graduation dance this evening. It was to be a semi-formal. I was hoping for something CHEAP like a Beach theme LOL luck. We found this dress, the FIRST ONE she saw and tried on and we got it...YEP I darn near fainted, it was EASY.... Do you see those pearls on her neck??? YUP! I SHARED!!!! Those are my MikiMoto pearls that I got for Christmas last year...Dave about crapped when he saw them on her but was a good Daddy and said nuttin....
The first picture is Mom (me) lol and Hailey. The second is Dad (Dave) and Hailey....

Sunday, May 24, 2009

OK so here they are....after TONS of COLD WIND Blowing me frozen there are FINALLY some Goodies to show for it.... Can you find Hailey????

Tuesday, May 19, 2009

This is my Idol Judges entry for WEEK TEN !!!! Can you believe it??? I didnt think I was gonna get an idea into my head but I had to sit down and make my cards for Scrappy's MFT Swap, I bought this paper with it in mind, it's by American Crafts called TEEN. I LOVED the lips and KNEW I had to use Hey Chica by MFT.... After I finished the cards I though, HEY! I can make an addy book for Hailey!!! SO...I copied the layout for the card and used Bling Bet and the glitter jewels from MFT also for the addy book. I also used the LAST of my May Arts ribbon that was a gift from Michele (Delfinaus of SCS). The colors used are SU Kiwi Kiss, Pixie Pink and Basic Black. She has a green lil pearl and glittery eyeshadow and glossy lips.... Hope you like it and maybe if you are in Scrappy's swap you will see this card again! I hope you like it I SURE DO!!!! I'm gonna have to get some more of that paper just for the lips! LOL

Tuesday, May 12, 2009

This is the card that I made for Idol Week #9. I used Birthday Flopsey and some MFT DP that I received a couple months back.. I'm working on my "pleasing to the eye" and maintaining focus on the image.... Whatcha think? Is the paper too busy? Is the first thing you notice Flopsey and did your eyes stray? LOL I used Tole (lifted bottom of cake) and "Out of the Box" techniques (flopsey ear sticking out)

I hope you enjoy the card and remember to vote for your Favorite IDOL (I'm a Judge ;)) tonight starting at 10PM Eastern Time until tomorrow 8PM Eastern time over on the MFT Forum on SCS....

Thanks for lookin!

Monday, May 4, 2009

This is a card that I made for the RubberNecker Wacky Wednesday challenge...I always see them AFTER they are done but this one I got a reminder email from Bev that there was still time... WAHOOO!!!!! This is using my BRAND NEW BG Stamp from RubberNecker, a RubberNecker Glamour Girl (my name) and some Powder Keg sparkling Black EP from MFT. the Ribbon I got as a giftie and I think it might be retired SU Ribbon.... SO....whatcha think? OH!!!! The Challenge was called "Heat it Up!" I DID try to crinkle ribbon but, ummmm, all I did was make it crunchy.....MUST research that a bit more! LOL

Hanna Challenge card

Here is my fun lil card using a newly released stamp set from Hanna last month, first time it saw ink... We were challenged to use Granny and SOMETHING on her lawn that she is NOT wanting there, LOL SO.... I pulled out an inky Antics stamp, stamped the image and cut out the top portion, the gopher is originally coming out of a tree stump.... I fun flocked the mound of dirt for texture. I layered all paper in Blue Bayou the DP is by Imaginesce and used silver brads (M's) and Pink Ribbon from MFT

I hope it makes ya *grin* !!!!!

Have a great day!


Saturday, May 2, 2009

His SENIOR PROM May 02, 2009

You can click on the pics to get a better look dont forget! ;)

Here is Bubba and his Date "Amber". I followed Bub to Amber's house to get the pics of the flower thing and all! I had to laugh though cuz who else but Bubba would NOT check to see if he could find his dress socks...SO what did I see peeking out from under his pant leg when he was sitting ... WHITE ATHLETIC SOCKS! AAACK! LOL

This pic (although) Dark was taken at our house before leaving to go to Amber's House. Just Bub....

This is the card I made for the MFT Idol Week 8 Judges Challenge, ALL contestants (Idols and Judges) were to make a card using only MFT Stamps the theme was Inspirational Women and a color combo of Brown & Pink~ WELL.... besides using the OBVIOUS choice (Think Pink for breast cancer) I went with a humorous card. I chose Can you Dig it as my choice and thought of Poor, poor Martha when she was in that Fed Pen. Figured she probably kept chanting her famous saying as in a mantra!!! LOL She helped improve the "yard" while she was there.....

Whatcha think?