Monday, January 31, 2011

Day 5 WTG Sneak Peek

You saw this set on the VIP Hop as it was the featured set 2 weeks early, it's time now to see it right before it's available for purchase TONIGHT!!!!!! 

WTG My How You've Grown is a set that brings tears to the eyes of parents, grandparents, aunts, uncles, etc... This set is CHOCK FULL of tear jerkers.  I made mine into a Masculine card that I plan on giving to my son Christopher.  You see Christopher and I started out life by ourselves, broke and alone.  We had each other and our love!  Christopher was a God send I swear.  I knew I was pregnant when my unit in the Army was called up to go to war in the first Gulf War, me being young and stupid didn't want to "miss out" so I deployed without telling anyone.  I made it to 5 months pregnant before getting "caught".  You see I was Team Chief and no one but me drove my 2 1/2 Ton truck.  Well backing that sucker up with a generator trailor attached was a challenge to me, I could do it however not perfectly straight...the day I was left behind my team jumped sight with the 101st Airborne squad we were attached to and ended up driving through a mine field.  They didn't get far, Thank God, and had to stop and back up in the same tracks they had left.  I must say, Christopher kept me and my team alive to see another day by being a part of me.  I was left behind and a better driver was behind the wheel of my truck.  We all have Angels and Christopher is mine.  He has been constant Joy in my life...Yes, there have been bad times but nothing will ever take away a Mother's Love for her child, nothing....so with that long story I give you my card.  The sentiment is also from the newly to be released set, Clearly Sentimental about Parenting.

Now let's hop on over to Kim's Blog and see what other kind of eye candy we have in store for us from the Super Phenomenal DT

Sunday, January 30, 2011

Inspired By Sneaks....

Well, I have go to say, I am TOTALLY IN LOVE with this card... I am NOT a dramatic person (well, ok, maybe just a tad dramatic in some ways....) but THIS SET... when I pulled it out of the package I was INSTANTLY IN LOVE... SO beautiful and I couldn't wait for my weekend to arrive so I could get started.  I knew EXACTLY what papers I was going to use... I have had this Daisy Vellum for quite some time, in fact I have used it ONCE before and it was old then too... LOL  I layered the Daisy Vellum over the top of Lemon Tart CS, matted with black, and then mounted that onto some Summer Sunrise CS matted on black also.  Baby Braddies attached.  I wrapped some DELISH ribbon from Michele Lourenco (Delfinaus on SCS) around after tieing a knot in the front part.  I stamped all three butterfly images onto Perfect Paper Panels, colored with copics and probably broke every Copic Blending rule to get those colors to glide into each other, but it worked!  HA! :)  I then cut out each piece leaving a slight white border around them and coated each one with VersaMark ink and then Clear Heat Embossed them.  While the EP was still hot, I dipped my finger into my glitter jug, YES JUG, and flicked some pieces of glitter onto the images... OOOO & AWWWW.....


For the Inside another piece of the Vellum plain this time, cut a skinny strip of black CS to edge it, some black pearls from MFT , can't have Brad Butts on the back of your card... BLECH, HATE BRAD BUTTS!!!!

The Sentiment is one of several in the set and it is just Gorgeous... this is a TRUE MUST HAVE SET!!!!!!



So, there are some fairly new kids on the block... by Claire Keay... here is another... she's called Enjoy Every Moment.  You know she's a Western Washingtonian, just look at those shoes... Birkenstocks!!!  EEEEK!!!! LOL  AND she is chasing the sun tryin to catch it as it's a RARE thing around here.  tee hee.  I used the new Butterfly die namic **AGAIN** on my card...and of course the Sunshine die namic.  I used a Wood button from the Earth collection (earth/birkenstocks *get it* ;) ) and then a double bow from twine.  some dots and checks make this card SUPER CUTE!!!!! 

OK, so let's flutterby to Kim's Blog and see what the Dream Weavers of a DT Team she has, have come up with.... shall we??  YES!  LET'S!!!!!

Saturday, January 29, 2011

WHAT TIME IS IT.....

PURE INNOCENCE TIME OF COURSE!!!!! ;)

And Boy Howdy are they just as CUTE as EVER!!!!  and of Course, with the newly added PI of the Month you KNOW there's gonna be some SERIOUS OOO'ing and AWWW'ing goin on today... so let's get this party started....

Miss February... Pure Innocence Prim Rose.  I have GOT to tell ya, I DO love Prim Roses as they grow CRAZY EASY in all this wet land... my favorite is the maroon and gold one, so that is what I made... and speaking of made... I am CRAZY HAPPY... See that Crinkly Inkly Ribbon???  I MADE IT!!!!  Eva posted a link for a how to the other day when we were on Facebook... I watched it and WOW!!!  Serious???  Here I thought that you used your Heat Gun and "melted it" I had asked another person how to do it but never heard back (insert sad pouty face), but you talk about easy.... SO, I used some Scarlett Jewel CS and EEEK, my DP is from Basic Grey from the Christmas collection called Wassail, SO excited when paper does double duty.  I used the Decorative Doily on the BG DP, and the matching Faux Crochet Border for the strip under my crinkly inkly ribbon.  I saw Michele make a STUNNER of a card last month using Miss January with the out of the box done on the flower so, me being me...copy catted... ;)  Hey, can't beat perfection right???  8)  That's my story and I'm stickin to it!!!!  

OK, so to go along with my copy catting theme today... I was peekin through the Dirty Dozen Gallery on SplitCoast, and there are SEVERAL Dirty girls who are MFT Diva's as well... WELL, one happens to have been my Mentor in the So You Think You Can Stamp contest last year, and she had the coolest addition of a circle and embellie, so I combined that idea with the MFTWSC Sketch #1 from last week, which is AWESOME by the way... and came up with THIS Adorable PI... **DISCLAIMER** the Pinks DO MATCH IN REAL LIFE!!!!!   LOL

OMGOSH!!!  Right... Butterfly Kisses is this PI's name and there is that NEW DIE NAMIC AGAIN!!!!!  I'm tellin ya... I LOVE that Die!!!!!  I stamped her out onto some more Old School Mulberry paper in pink cut it out leaving just the wings.  I stamped another complete PI on some Perfect Paper Panels, colored her face, hair and legs, then stamped another image onto some DP.  Phew, whole lotta layering and surprisingly she doesn't look fat!!!! ;)   The papers I used were Little Yellow Bicycle DP along with Berryliscious CS and some MFT Ribbon.  The pearls are from Viva Pearl Pen and the glittery stuff is Viva irridescent glitter writer from my bestie Kate!

Now we are off to see the REST OF THE PI's... THERE ARE FIVE OF THEM!!!!  **GASP** I know right???  YIKES!!!!!  I LOVE Release Time!!!!! :)

OK to Kim's House we go....

Friday, January 28, 2011

Sneakies #2

and of course I am RIGHT HERE PLAYIN ALONG... Can't miss out on MY chance to Catch a Star right???  Hmmm, Speaking of... whatcha think about THIS Sweetie catchin her some "stars"...

EEEEK!  It's Jolinne and she's called Catch a Star... the set comes with either butterflies or stars to use... is this not CUTE!!!!!!!  I chose the butterflies because... what else you spy????  YUP!!!  NEW DIE NAMICS!!!!  OK, SERIOUSLY AWESOME HERE PEEPS!!!!  I used Craft CS as my base.  Ran the Largest of the THREE butterflies dies several times (yes Jody, I'll be shopping for more) through my Cuttlebug using Kraft CS.  I inked them up to give them a slight bit of color, I used Antique Linen from Tim Holtz.  I have been seeing some AMAZING cards using the Die Namics as the image "holder" and thought, YUP!  Perfect... so I used the Layered Label Dienamic for my image.  I colored Jolinne with my copics and then to get a softer look in the colors I took my blending pen (AKA Eraser) and went over each area to remove some color.  OMGOSH, it's like water color, and that is a TOTAL issue for me...watercoloring... OK, so I then took some of the VERY Popular Earth Buttons from MFT and looped them on using some twine onto a piece of crinkle ribbon, it's wired up the center already so all I had to do was scrunch it... The buttons became my anchor also... TOTALLY COOL!!!! 

Next up... The OH SO LOVED.... FLOPSEY!!!!!  I made a card after being inspired by our Favorite Hooter Girl (LOL) Frances and her Squash card she made the other day... Card simple, decorating... TONS of time... Photo'ing it... IMPOSSIBLE so please excuse the pic's...



Do you spy anything NEW on this card???  EEEEK... ANOTHER DIE NAMIC... a WAVE Die Namic... with Flopster being in a boat then umm, HELLLOOOO... gotta be sportin some waves right?  On the front of the card I used some more waves cutting them out of old school Mulberry Paper in baby blue.  I added some Sand DP and it was plain so I grabbed my On The Pier WTG Set and stamped and colored some seashells. 



This is my Twisted Foursome Peek... is that not the FUNNIEST of sentiments... and those PI's are always SO sweet but this one... yea, ummm, it's just NOT her day to be so nice... it's all about me.... er.... HER!  ;)  Lather Rinse and Repeat PI was used along with some DP from Bo Bunny and a Red Viva Decor Glitter pen.

 OK that's it for me today ... let's wave bye bye and I'll race ya to Kim's Blog to see all the rest of the Designers in Action for todays sneaks!!!!!

Thursday, January 27, 2011

MFT Sneak Peeks #1~

Are y'all ready for this... (insert music from Space Jams here) LOL

It's time my MFT Lovin Peeps!!!  Day 1 of the MFT Sneak Peeks ARE HERE!!!!  WOOT WOOT!!!  I am SUPER Excited to get to play along this month, shoot, who wouldn't be right???  BUT... I'm NOT gonna babble and keep you tied up here... The whole list of designers who are sneaking today is listed over at Kim's blog... so make sure you follow along... TONS of eye candy!

SO, for my first card today I am using... wait for it.... wait for it.... FRED BEAR OUT WEST!!!!!!  **SQUEEL** OMGOSH!  I LOVE this set.  Fred grabbed my heart when he first appeared at the MFT Store and this guy... UGH!!!  He's NO DIFFERENT... but he's got a DEATH HOLD on my heart now!!!!

Is he not THE CUTEST FRED YET?????  OH... be still my Butts covered in Wranglers lovin' heart!!!!!  *grin*  I stamped Fred out and then created a mask with a sticky note, stamped some cactus' (or is it cacti) and then masked them also stamping several cactus'/cacti.  I decided to use Distress inks in Spiced Marmalade, Fired Brick and Rusty Hinge.  I did the burned edge technique, which caused DH to come investigate my craft room from the smell LOL!!  I ran a piece of Terra Cotta CS through the TH Wood folder, wrapped a piece of Pine Feathers with some twine stuff that came in a MFT VIP Kit to give it that lasso effect.  Some SU! Vintage brads, on the corners.  I then decided to nail Fred's Wanted poster to the card and used some TH Mini brads in copper.  I added some Green Fun Flock to the cactus'/cacti for some texture and then some glossy pen to the spurs, badge and leather strap around his cowboy hat.  Perfect Pearls in White were added to his 'kerchief.  DONE!  WILD WILD FRED OUT WEST!!!!!


SO, for this next peek, I used the Previous Triple Scoot set, now available for purchase, Clearly Sentimental About - Time!  I thought I'd do up a scrapbook page, in NO WAY can I scrap like Melody but I thought that the sentiment matches the years that have passed with these pictures... DP from my friend Megan, so suede ribbon, the Layered Dienamics and some rolled mini roses with pearls in the center...
Now y'all need to skeedaddle to Kim's blog and see what the rest of the MFT Sneakers have done... I'm right behind ya... I can't wait!!!!! :)

Monday, January 24, 2011

YAY!!! IT CAME!!! IT CAME!!!!

OMGOSH!!!!  DO you see all this FUTURE CRINKLY INKLY RIBBON???  tee hee... OK, posting pic then crinkly inkly-ing it! ;)



EEEK!!!  Here it is!!!!!  YAY!!!!!!

Friday, January 21, 2011

Lacey's Birthday

SO, Bub's Girlie Friend Lacey came over for her Birthday dinner, she wanted Ratatouille (yes like the Disney Movie name.)  Dave named it that cuz he "created a masterpiece" **roll eyes** but it IS good! ;)  anyway Lacey had her 19th birthday and came over for dinner, here are some snap shots of the night :)


Lacey the Birthday Girlie


MR Ratatouille


LOL!  Of COURSE they are too long!!! ;)


My 3 kiddos!!!! Lacey, Christopher and Hailey


steam from the noodles... Bub and Lacey... see she's SHORT! ;) but oh so cute!


Tuesday, January 18, 2011

MFT VIP HOP AND SHOP

Hey there my PEEPS!!!!  :)  You just came from the FABULOUSLY FUN AND FUNKY MEGAN's blog....if not you SERIOUSLY need to go to Kim's and start there, the last two days have been filled with DELISH creations from the DT and tonight is NO DIFFERENT

I am going to remind you of ALL the goodness that you can NOT pass up when you go to SHOP....

Vip kit contents:
My How You've Grown VIP Collection $36.90
My How You've Grown WTG stamp set
Sweet Beginnings (VIP exclusive stamp set - will never be offered for sale or be available again $9 value, FREE)
Simply Scallops Die-namics Die
My Mind's Eye Tickled Pink 6 X 6 patterned paper pad
My Mind's Eye Tickled Pink Bling

Now... Lemme show you a REDO of an OLD favorite of MANY Moms!!!!  **snicker**
 
Remember These???  Yup... BOOOORINGGGGG!!!!!!!  SO I was fiddlin around with my WTG Image, had actually stamped it smack dab in the middle of a Perfect Paper Panel in case I was gonne nestie it out... and I thought, HEY!  This looks like a Frame... SO... I took my My Mind's Eye Tickled Pink papers and layed them across the paper then angle cut them at the corner to make a mitered corner... and I thought HEY!  I need some Pink Ruffly ribbon... added that with Score Tape... LOVE IT.... and I thought HEY!  I need something in that corner... added Buttons... HEY.... OK, so you get the thought process?  Yea, Genious at work!!!!  **roll eyes**  SO HERE is my NEW VERSION OF THE BABY ON BOARD....****DRUM ROLL PLEASE************
 
HA! HA! HA!  I gotta tell ya, this thing had a mind of it's own once I had stamped, colored and paper pieced the image... OK, enough about me... RACE YA TO THE STORE... I got some goods to get!!!!! ;)

Saturday, January 15, 2011

Last Time for AWHILE... Pinky Swear!!!!

I gne and done it again... LOL  Craft Room redo... but seriously I NOW can plug in my tools and NOT at the Kitchen Table... they have their own cozy lil corner... and if you are wondering why there is a towel under it... well, Lucy sleeps there, my craftin kitty...





PS I'm headed to my paper rack now... that paper being out of order is driving me NUTSO!!!!!  Gotta get it to ROY G BIV!!!!!  LOL

THEN more Advil and Vodka... back is killing me!!!!!

Thursday, January 13, 2011

MFTWSC2~KelliJo

Week 2 of the MFT WSC Challenge and I am SORT OF a cheater cheater dog poop eater... Now LEMME 'SPLAIN.... OK so I just could NOT get that circle to fit on the outside and not get all smooshed up so I split the sketch in half... half OUTside my card and half INside my card!!!!  **GRIN**

This is Bo Bunny papers and the MFT Set by Stephanie Fizer called "Polar Love"  I DO LOVE THIS SET!!!!!  I made it Valentiney instead of Wintery... and with the weather we are all havin we just may be standin on snow while smoochin with our hunny bears!!!  **tee hee**  SO  Whatcha think?  LOOK AT THOS ROSES!!!!!  EEEEK!!  **pittar pat goes my heart**

Now SEE... here is the REST of the sketch!!!! ;)  Didn't think I was foolin' ya did ya???  Naww... NOT ME!!!!  *smirk*

The new Doily die with PINK FELT... and the sentiment from the set... felt DOES warm my heart.. Heck This WHOLE CARD WARMS MY HEART!!!!  :) 
OH!  I almost forgot to mention my PINK BABY BRADDIES... LOOOOVE them!!!!!

Tuesday, January 11, 2011

WAHOO!!! It's SNOWING!!!!!!!

WHERE'S MY SLED?????  YAY!!!!

Thursday, January 6, 2011

MFT WSC Sketch #1~KelliJo

Blogger was acting WEIRD last night so I couldn't load my card last night... I created this adorable card for the My Favorite Things (MFT) Wednesday Stamp Challenge (WSC)  Put it all together.... MFTWSC1 **LOL**

Stamping is almost as bad as Law Enforcement and the Military with all the acronyms... BUT... anyway on to the card.

I used an Image from last (2009) December release when I was a Vacation Relief designer for Kim... It's Flopsey Truffles.  The sentiment comes from a OLD MFT Set called "Be Mine" I used my new nesties that Hailey got me for Christmas and did the out of the box technique with his ears!  Some Bo Bunny papers (FINALLY found them at Cindy's Simple Stuff in Centralia) some PTI Pure Poppy CS and some DELISH Ribbon from my friend Michele.  The ribbon was ruffled and then used my SEWING MACHINE (gift giver to remain anonymous ;) ) and stitched it down... not too shabby I actually was able to control the speed of the machine this time!  LOL  Some Baby Braddies in red and some White Viva Pearl Pens from my Bestie Kate.  Of course ALL the dimension comes from Jody's Boosters... LOVE those things!!!!

Well, we have a BIG DAY today and my stomache is in KNOTS... Bub hasn't been able to hold food down since Sunday due to the stress he's going through and I dont usually get hit until the day OF the issue... so... I am asking God to help us through this, he's been with us the whole way, and it's here for a reason and although you aren't supposed to ask "Why" I just cant seem to help it... KWIM???  **Sigh** Anyway, have an awesome day my friends!!!  I'll post another card tonight I'm sure as I have to complete my Color Throwdown Card... YAY!

Wednesday, January 5, 2011

Mojo 172-KelliJo

It's time for a Mojo Monday Sketch... It's been a bit since I have played along and wanted to get my Mojo revved... call it a "thought" for the new year, NO Resolutions for me... I seem to break them on purpose... James Dean relative?  LOL  **sigh**

OK, so I received some Die Namics as a GIFTIE from a very SPECIAL FRIEND and have been DIEING to try them with Denim... well, I think I pulled it off... :)

PI Tree Swing from MFT was used along with some dienamics, the NEW Mini Rolled Rose, and the Tree Leaf Trio (leaf piece)... Tim Holtz Burlap texture folder some real burlap... Graphic 45, Gentleman paper and PTI Ocean Tides.  I used my Circle nesties my DD got me for Christmas **YAY**
Here is a close up of the mini rolled rose die namic and using Jody's technique I **shoved** a gem inside each rose in a nice BOY color!!!! ;)

Thanks for looking and come play along, Sketches are ALWAYS the best way for me to get started...

Sunday, January 2, 2011

SFYTT-jan 2011- KelliJo

I am starting the Year off with sketches, sketches, sketches... I have GOT to get my game on! ;)

SO SFYTT is a great place to start your Mojo off right... this year they are shaking things up a bit with a monthly challenge instead of weekly...this week The Cat's Pajama's is their sponsor...I know, I know... this is a Bella image... but see that Glitter?  LOL  YEP!  It's from TCP! **wink wink**

SO follow the links and play along and shop at a Seriously Swanky Shop!

Ode to the TCU Horned Frogs

Who doesn't love a bit of Glory???  HAHAHHAHA!!!!  OK, so a SCS buddy of mine (LJ) is a Wisconsin Badger FREAK... I am a underdog kinda gal and I HATE the Big 10, SEC etc... so... LJ and I had a lil wager on the Rose Bowl this year!!!  Well, well, well... GUESS WHO WON???  NOT LJ's Badgers!!!  HAHAHHAHAHA... SO me being the NICE friend that I am**while waiting for my $30 GC to MFT to arrive** made LJ a lil ol card from the bottom of my Horned Frog lovin Heart!!!! :)

This is a stamp set from MFT called Rainy Day Friends-by Stephanie Pfizer... PERFECT dontcha think??

Saturday, January 1, 2011

MFT Guest DT Card 01-11

Hoping this card puts me over the top for this months DT Challenge at SCS in the MFT Forum!!!  If you know me you KNOW I ADORE MFT STAMPS... but this lil "lady" HA! I LOOOOVE HER!!!!! She is having SUCH a good time, is it wishful thinking that draws me to this stamp set????  Living vicariously through her???  Hmmmm.... ANYWAY...

This card took me THREE HOURS to make!!!!  WHAT????  **sigh**  SO much went into this card besides the TONS of love... Roughly based off of the SFYTT for this Month... just didn't add the circle used the banner dienamics instead...

Cosmo Cricket, Graphic 45, PTI and MFT perfect paper panels were used
Extras: MFT Pearls, MFT dienamics-banner die, Jumbo Scallop, Clear EP
INK: Memento; Copics, clear gel pen; Glitter pen, Colorbox red
Stamps: MFT Amanda Baird-Party Girl, SU! Houndstooth background stamp

I think that covers it and finished just in time to watch the TCU Horned Frogs make those Wisconsin Badgers CRY... it's 7-3 right now and it JUST started... WOOT WOOT...GO HORNED FROGS... Sorry LJ but you WILL be paying me on this one!!!! ;)

Hugs to all and HAPPY NEW YEAR!!!!